WELCOME TO FRAME 2016

FRAME: The London Dance Film Festival took place from 09 to 12 June 2016 offering an opportunity for creative talent in the arts, dance and film worlds to share experience, show work, learn from other artists and enjoy the best that dance and dance film offers.

The winning filmmakers for this year’s dancescreen competition were announced at the closing night award ceremony on 12 June of London’s FRAME Dance Film Festival at Rose Theatre in Kingston Upon Thames.                                                                                                          

Launched in 1988 and administered by Vienna based IMZ Music + Media Centre in Austria, the dancescreen competition offers a bi-annual platform for international dance films with awards chosen by a specially selected jury of professionals across the fields of film, TV, dance, and video.

There were nine awards with six competitive categories and three cash prizes for Best Student Film, the FRAME Muybridge Award for Technical Innovation and the overall Best Film of the festival with work from all competing categories eligible.

dancescreen Live Performance Relay and Camera Re-work Award

The short-listed films are:

Atvakhabar Rhapsodies (France) Dir: Vincent Massip  Chr: Marcia Barcellos, Karl Biscuit

Sacre (Germany) Dir: Karsten Liske  Chr: Sasha Waltz

A Swan Lake (Norway) Dir: Jeff Tudor Chr: Alexander Ekman

The winning film is:  A SWAN LAKE (Norway)

dancescreen Animation Award                                                                                                           

The short-listed films are:

Salt (Norway)  Dir: Maria Lloyd  Chr: The performers with Maria Lloyd

Dancin’ The Camera (The Netherlands)  Dir: Pieter-Rim de Kroon Chr: Marije Nie

Little Dreams (Belgium)  Dir: Wilkie Branson Chr: Wilkie Branson

Wide Open – The Chemical Brothers (UK)  Dir: DOM&NIC  Chr: Wayne McGregor

The winning film is: LITTLE DREAMS  (Belgium)

Special mention goes to Wide Open – The Chemical Brothers (UK)

dancescreen Screen Choreography Up To 5 Minutes Award

The short-listed films are:

The Song Of Guqin – Hand Dance  (China)  Dir: Alex Wu (Zhen Wu) Chr: MenYu Li, MenXuan Cui, LaiLai Hu, Qinjie Shen, Zhen Luo, Lang Liu

Spark (Germany)  Dir: Boris Seewald Chr: Simone Schmidt, Althea Corlett

Tailored (Italy)  Dir: Augenblick  Chr: Augenblick

The Try Out, (UK):  Dir/ Chr: Jessica Wright, Morgann Runacre-Temple

The winning film is: TAILORED (Italy)

dancescreen Screen Choreography Up To 15 Minutes Award.                                                

The short-listed films are:

Body Language Zone (Finland) Dir: Kim Saarinen  Chr: Johanna Keinänen

Lay Me Low  (Canada) Dir: Marlene Millar   Chr: Sandy Silva

Solo Finale  (Germany) Dir: Ingo Putze  Chr: Christian Spuck

You (UK) Dir: Graham Clayton-Chance  Chr: Nigel Charnock

The Winning film is:  SOLO FINALE (Germany)

dancescreen Screen Choreography Over 15 Minutes Award.                                                        

The short-listed films are:

Malta Kano, TX  (Belgium) Dir: Frédérique de Montblanc, Dominic Walsh  Chr: Dominic Walsh

Symmetry (The Netherlands) Dir: Ruben van Leer  Chr: Lukas Timulak

The Wake (Ireland)  Dir: Oonagh Kearney  Chr: Cindy Cummings in collaboration with director and cast

The winning film is:  THE WAKE (Ireland)

Special mention goes to Symmetry (The Netherlands)

dancescreen (D) – Documentary Award.

The short-listed films are:

Grazing The Sky (Spain)  Dir/ Chr: Horacio Alcala

Reborn (UK)  Dir: Andrew Margetson  Chr: Alastair Marriott

Rudolf Nureyev Dance To Freedom (UK) Dir: Richard Curson-Smith Chr: No choreographer

The winning film is:  RUDOLF NUREYEV DANCE TO FREEDOM (UK)

dancescreen (Student) Award, with a cash prize of £500. 

The nominations are:

Lola (Germany)  Dir: Johannes Plank  Chr. Alexandre Munz

Neutrois (UK)  Dir/ Chr: Sam Bennett, Tom Bennett, Leah Smith, Charlotte White

Sintonìa (Italy)  Dir: Mario Cirillo  Chr: Alice Tudino

The winning film is:  SINTONIA (Italy)

THE MUYBRIDGE AWARD FOR TECHNICAL INNOVATION, with a cash prize of £1,000

The nominations are:

The Try Out (UK) Dir/ Chr: Jessica Wright, Morgann Runacre-Temple

Solo Finale (Germany)  Dir: Ingo Putze  Chr: Christian Spuck

Wide Open – The Chemical Brothers (UK)  Dir: DOM&NIC  Chr: Wayne McGregor

A Swan Lake (Norway)  Dir: Jeff Tudor  Chr: Alexander Ekman

Grazing The Sky (Spain)  Dir/ Chr: Horacio Alcala

The winning film is:  WIDE OPEN – THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS (UK) 

Special mention goes to Solo Finale (Germany)

BEST FILM AWARD, with a cash prize of £1,000

The winning film is:  LITTLE DREAMS (Belgium)

Many of the winning filmmakers were present to accept their awards with over 50 filmmakers in attendance throughout the festival from across the globe including South America, Russia, USA, Canada, Europe and many based in the UK.

FRAME_  59
Left to Right: Michael Nunn OBE (artistic director of BalletBoyz), Lynda La Plante CBE (author/ screenwriter and BalletBoyz patron), William Trevitt OBE (artistic director, BalletBoyz), Roberta Capotondi (Sintonia), Oonagh Kearney (The Wake), Richard Curson-Smith (Rudolph Nureyev: Dance To Freedom),  Dr Emily Caston (representing directors DOM&NIC), Wilkie Branson (Little Dreams), Katharina  Jeschke director of IMZ/ dancscreen) and Arild Erikstad (president of IMZ/dancescreen).

This year’s judging panel consisted of Jan Younghusband (Head of Commissioning, Music & Events TV, BBC), Dieter Schneider (Commissioning Editor Theater & Music, ZDF/ Arte), Alistair Spalding (Chief Executive and Artistic Director, Sadler’s Wells Theatre, London), Pegah Farahmand (Editor Random Acts, Channel4) and Judy Flannery (Executive Director, San Francisco Dance Film Festival).

The awards ceremony was followed by a special live performance by BalletBoyz, All The Best Bits, featuring audience favourites from their repertoire and Fiction by Javier de Frutos from their latest show Life.

Frame Dance Film Festival presented by UK’s pioneering dance company BalletBoyz in association with dancescreen, screened 122 films with 11 World Premieres, 8 International, 4 European and 28 UK Premieres amongst the new work. Kyle Ridelout’s Eadweard provided the opening night film and classic dance films across the decades for all ages led by a celebration of Gene Kelly played to enthusiastic audiences at various venues across the town including Odeon Cinema, Wow Café and Bentall’s Store.

Kingston First offered public support which enabled the festival to expand many community events such as free outdoor dance classes with Big Dance Bus, Whirlygig Cinema’s world premiere of their Consequences performance piece in collaboration with The Cabinet of Living Cinema and Kingston University, and Oreet Ashery, in association with Stanley Picker Gallery, premiering the last film in her Genesis web series during her popular masterclass.

Panel discussion and industry events brought together representatives from Film London, NOWNESS, The Space, Advertising Producers Association, Soda Pictures, Dance on Screen Festival, Equity, San Francisco Dance Film Festival, Sadler’s Wells, Royal Opera House, Dancers Pro, Rogo Scott Music, Kingston University alongside broadcasters such as Sky Arts, BBC, ZDF/Arte, and NRK Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation.

Networking and pitching sessions offered opportunities to meet international guests with the participation of organisations such as the Arts Council England, British Council, Creative Skillset, BFI, One Dance UK, London Film Academy, Underwire Festival, SVT, IMZ International Music + Media Centre and FLAMIN’ London, Film London’s Artists’ Moving Image.     

Summarizing the achievements of the festival, BalletBoyz Michael Nunn and William Trevitt, Artistic Directors for the Festival said:  “We are delighted with the public and industry response to the first edition of FRAME: The London Dance Film Festival.  It was great to see and share such an interesting and diverse range of films and to welcome so many film-makers from around the world to Kingston.  We are already making plans for next year!”